KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Happy New Year

Norwegian translation: Godt nytt år !


23:48 Oct 4, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Thanks!
Kevin
Norwegian translation:Godt nytt år !
Explanation:
That simple !

I wish you all the best !

Merry Xmas is " God jul" in Norwegian.

Merry Xmas and a happy new year ! =
God jul og godt nytt år !


Greetings from Tone
Native Norwegian
Selected response from:

Tone Wittmann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Godt nytt år !Tone Wittmann
5 +1Godt nyttår
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Godt nytt år !


Explanation:
That simple !

I wish you all the best !

Merry Xmas is " God jul" in Norwegian.

Merry Xmas and a happy new year ! =
God jul og godt nytt år !


Greetings from Tone
Native Norwegian

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Veldig lite å være uenig om...
4 mins

disagree  pfeinstein: nyttaar goes without a hyphen!
8 mins

agree  Espen Samuelsen: No, it's a wish for the New Year, not for the time of New Year's Eve, which is generally what nyttår means
4 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud
11 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Godt nyttår


Explanation:
You're welcome:-)


    Norwegian translator
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
7 mins