KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hardbanding

Norwegian translation: forsterkning (hardbanding)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardbanding
Norwegian translation:forsterkning (hardbanding)
Entered by: Svein Hartwig Djaerff

10:32 Nov 8, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: hardbanding
a process of applying hard steel (by welding) to drilling strings to increase strength against wear & tear. See http://www.hardbandingsolutions.com/
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
forsterkning (hardbanding)
Explanation:
Since this term doesn't seem established in Norway, I suggest to use the general term for reinforcement = forsterkning with hardbanding in parenthesis. The term means reinforcement of the joints of drilling pipes, which are exposed to cracking and other wear and tear.
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
I finally opted for "hardstålforsterking" with the shorter "forsterking" in unambiguous contexts.Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1påleggssveising
Mariell Myran
4Slaglodding
sivtufte
3forsterkning (hardbanding)
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
1stålarmering
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stålarmering


Explanation:
stålarmering?

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slaglodding


Explanation:
slaglodding.. ???

Hardbanding vil i hovedsak si at en legger et slitebelegg rundt "tooljoints" for å unngå slitasje på drillpipe og casing.
Blir en slags slaglodding hvor en legger på slitebelegg.

Dette er ordrett fra en mann som jobbermed et. Jeg måtte sjekke :)

Håper det var til hjelp.

sivtufte
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
påleggssveising


Explanation:
påføring av et lag med metall på et arbeidsstykke, som oftest av en annen legering, for å oppnå økt korrosjons- eller slitasjemotstand ...
Kilde: Store norske leksikon

Mariell Myran
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: I agree with this one, but think "hardbanding" still should be added in parenthesis
14 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forsterkning (hardbanding)


Explanation:
Since this term doesn't seem established in Norway, I suggest to use the general term for reinforcement = forsterkning with hardbanding in parenthesis. The term means reinforcement of the joints of drilling pipes, which are exposed to cracking and other wear and tear.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
I finally opted for "hardstålforsterking" with the shorter "forsterking" in unambiguous contexts.Thanks!