helm

Norwegian translation: styreposisjon

English term or phrase:helm
Norwegian translation:styreposisjon
Entered by: Helene Olsen Richards

15:02 Apr 29, 2018
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Yachts
English term or phrase: helm
CAUTION - MANUAL HYDRAULIC STEERING – manual back-up hydraulic steering is fitted to the lower helm only.
Helene Olsen Richards
United States
styreposisjon
Explanation:
The helm kan også være styreposisjonen der rattet eller roret betjenes. Dette fartøyet har upper & lower helms, og da passer styreposisjon bedre enn bare ratt.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Takk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ratt
enrfer
4styreposisjon
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ratt


Explanation:
Skipsratt eller bare ratt

enrfer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styreposisjon


Explanation:
The helm kan også være styreposisjonen der rattet eller roret betjenes. Dette fartøyet har upper & lower helms, og da passer styreposisjon bedre enn bare ratt.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Takk.