KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

BOB diving

Norwegian translation: BOB-dykking


22:48 Mar 16, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: BOB diving
BOB diving is a new type of diving for, well, those who don’t really like the normal sort. Always wanted to see the underwater world, but never fancied all that swimming around and getting your hair wet? Then BOB diving is perfect.

B.O.B. is short for “breathing observation bubble,” a sort of underwater jet-ski type affair, with a big air bubble helmet for your head. You can breathe normally, sit upright on the BOB – letting it do all the hard work of getting around – and you only need to get your hair wet momentarily as you get in place
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:BOB-dykking
Explanation:
Tror jeg ville valgt denne lite spennende løsningen, og så første gang "BOB" forekommer, skrevet i parantes (Breathing Observation Bubble - "pustende observasjonsboble"). Tenkte først på undervannsscooter, men det er jo den typen man henger etter.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Går for dette forslaget. Tusen takk skal du ha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3BOB-dykking
Thomas Deschington
3boble-dykking
Toralf Mjelde


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bob diving
boble-dykking


Explanation:
I grunn bare å bruke fantasien her, men boble-dykking kan jo være et forslag:)




    Reference: http://www.bob-diving.com/photos.htm
Toralf Mjelde
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bob diving
BOB-dykking


Explanation:
Tror jeg ville valgt denne lite spennende løsningen, og så første gang "BOB" forekommer, skrevet i parantes (Breathing Observation Bubble - "pustende observasjonsboble"). Tenkte først på undervannsscooter, men det er jo den typen man henger etter.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Går for dette forslaget. Tusen takk skal du ha!