KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

measured sound power level

Norwegian translation: målt lydeffektnivå


03:29 Nov 6, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: measured sound power level
Hi, can you pls. be so kind as to help me in translating this box to be placed on a tractor? I'd pls. need it by today 3 pm. Tks a lot - Luisa
Luisa
Norwegian translation:målt lydeffektnivå
Explanation:
Please note there's a difference between (measured) sound power level (above) and sound pressure level (lydtrykknivå). If the measurement is in db(A), it is lydtrykk, while db is lydeffekt. Note also that while this usually applies to noise, sound=lyd.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4målt lydeffektnivå
Per Bergvall
4Støynivå ifølge måling
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Støynivå ifølge måling


Explanation:
Literally: "Measured noise level"

I think that should do it; but isn't there a reference to the standard according to which the noise level was measured? I've translated a few tractor manuals & information decals, and there usually is.

Anyway, HTH


    Native Norwegian translator
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
målt lydeffektnivå


Explanation:
Please note there's a difference between (measured) sound power level (above) and sound pressure level (lydtrykknivå). If the measurement is in db(A), it is lydtrykk, while db is lydeffekt. Note also that while this usually applies to noise, sound=lyd.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2240
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Luisa