KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

landing page

Norwegian translation: Forside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landing page
Norwegian translation:Forside
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

20:39 Mar 12, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: landing page
En eller annen type Internett-side, formodentlig (start page, home page, landing page??).
Morten Narboe
Forside
Explanation:
Kvasir bruker forside.

Språkrådet sier:
førsteside se hjemmeside
hjemmeside (bokmål) el. heimeside (samform), også kalt førsteside og hovedside/hovudside

Treffside er noe annet, nemlig. resultatet når du bruker en søkemaskin
Se
http://kvasir.sol.no/help/hurtigguide.html
som sier:
«Kvasirs treffsider 1. Andre har søkt. Her får du opp forslag til lignende søk som andre har gjort. Målene er basert på søk i Kvasir i de siste 100 dagene.»

Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Forside
Tore Bjerkek
4startside/ inngangsside
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Treffsideanebjordal


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treffside


Explanation:
... tror jeg. Gjør noen søk på Google, f.eks. og se om det passer.

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
startside/ inngangsside


Explanation:
Fant følgende definisjon av landing page (= jump page) på whatis.com:
1) In Web advertising and marketing, a jump page is a Web page that is made to appear temporarily in order to capture the user's attention as a promotion or to gather user information in a survey. A jump page may be a splash page that contains a Flash animation or it may be a pop-up window with text and graphics. According to industry expert Robbin Zeff, a jump page on the Web is temporary, it is directly related to products or services that are currently being promoted, and it is designed to reinforce other ad promotions the user may have been exposed to. The user closes the jump page to get to the content that was originally desired.
2) In Web site maintenance, a jump page can be a page that is posted temporarily to redirect the user when the page's address (its URL) has been changed.

3) In Web site design, jump page is a term that is sometimes used to describe a Web site page that provides a "jumping off" point for users who need to locate information on the Web quickly and efficiently. Thus, a portal site or the home page for a site that specializes in gathering resources for a specific area of interest might be referred to as jump pages. whatis.com and other TechTarget sites can be considered jump pages for IT-specific information on the Web.
Utfra dette kan landing page oversettes med startside, inngangsside eller evt en ny vri som "landingsside" eller "springbrettside"


Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forside


Explanation:
Kvasir bruker forside.

Språkrådet sier:
førsteside se hjemmeside
hjemmeside (bokmål) el. heimeside (samform), også kalt førsteside og hovedside/hovudside

Treffside er noe annet, nemlig. resultatet når du bruker en søkemaskin
Se
http://kvasir.sol.no/help/hurtigguide.html
som sier:
«Kvasirs treffsider 1. Andre har søkt. Her får du opp forslag til lignende søk som andre har gjort. Målene er basert på søk i Kvasir i de siste 100 dagene.»



Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 884