International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

handle

Norwegian translation: alias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle
Norwegian translation:alias
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

15:07 Mar 17, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: handle
Produkt: spill

Beskrivelse: name of player, most often in multiplayer situations
Solveig Hansen
Norway
alias, brukernavn
Explanation:
"Alias" er det som slår meg som best.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alias, brukernavn
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
2navnEva Thomsen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
navn


Explanation:
Eller "spillerens navn"? Jeg er ikke sikker, men tror det er dette som brukes på norsk.

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 25

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alias, brukernavn


Explanation:
"Alias" er det som slår meg som best.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Thomsen: Enig i "alias". "Brukernavn" er vel ikke det beste i denne sammenhengen.
4 mins