KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

Speakerphone

Norwegian translation: telefon med høytaler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speakerphone
Norwegian translation:telefon med høytaler
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:43 Jul 8, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Speakerphone
Conexant HSF V.92 56K RTAD Speakerphone PCI Modem User's Guide. It is the title of a web page describing such appliance.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
telefon med høytaler
Explanation:
This seems to be the common term, after a quick search on the web, but there are 2 hits for "høytalertelefon", which is equally understandable, but evidently more rarely used.
Beware though, that this 3 word term in Norwegian sometimes will change word form in some contexts:
Resulting in "Telefonens høytaler", "telefon med toveis høytaler".
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Tank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Telefon med høyttalerLars Sørbotten
4telefon med høytaler
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefon med høytaler


Explanation:
This seems to be the common term, after a quick search on the web, but there are 2 hits for "høytalertelefon", which is equally understandable, but evidently more rarely used.
Beware though, that this 3 word term in Norwegian sometimes will change word form in some contexts:
Resulting in "Telefonens høytaler", "telefon med toveis høytaler".


    Reference: http://www.binders.no/Prod/003040010.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Tank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Even Eifring: Det er to t'er i "høyttaler". Er dette det samme som en handsfree telefon? Dette engelske ordet er mye brukt på norsk.
2 hrs
  -> Når det gjelder t-er har du rett, men dette er ikke "handsfree"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telefon med høyttaler


Explanation:
The word "høyttaler" is spelled with two "t"s, not just one.


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=h%F8...
Lars Sørbotten
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 21