KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

scalable

Norwegian translation: skalerbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scalable
Norwegian translation:skalerbar
Entered by: Liss Myrås

13:35 Aug 11, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / programvare/IT
English term or phrase: scalable
"allows scalable solutions"

Jeg er litt usikker på hva som er det beste ordet å bruke her.
Liss Myrås
Sweden
skalerbar
Explanation:
Det er antagelig slik at ordet har tilknytning til noe som kan utvides/økes.
Selected response from:

Terje Soerensen
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen Terje!
*S*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skalerbarTerje Soerensen
5skalerbare (løsninger)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skalerbare (løsninger)


Explanation:
Plenty of Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trond Ruud: Yes, but in the singular: "Skalerbar"
8 mins
  -> "solutionS" looks plural to me!!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skalerbar


Explanation:
Det er antagelig slik at ordet har tilknytning til noe som kan utvides/økes.

Terje Soerensen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen Terje!
*S*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
8 mins

agree  Jonny Poetzsch
6 hrs

agree  onesdal
22 hrs