Bow guide

Norwegian translation: bow guide

English term or phrase:Bow guide
Norwegian translation:bow guide
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

10:26 Jan 22, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chain Saw
English term or phrase: Bow guide
I en håndbok for motorsag:
"Do not adapt your powerhead to a bow guide or use it to power any attachments or devices not listed for your saw."
Roald Toskedal
Norway
bow guide
Explanation:
Kanskje disse sidene kan hjelpe deg? bilde og funksjon beskrives. lykke til!
Selected response from:

isotta
Grading comment
Jeg er vel kommet til at "bow guide" ikke er i bruk i Europa, for europeiske motorsagfabrikanter nevner det ikke i sin dokumentasjon. Derfor endte jeg opp med "bow guide" (buesverd). Takk for hjelpen!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circular guide to reduce pinching and kickback
isotta
3bow guide
isotta


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bow guide


Explanation:
Kanskje disse sidene kan hjelpe deg? bilde og funksjon beskrives. lykke til!


    Reference: http://www.frigidaire.com/poulan_history.asp
    Reference: http://www.wrightsoutdoor.co.nz/advice/chainsaw_oregon.htm
isotta
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Jeg er vel kommet til at "bow guide" ikke er i bruk i Europa, for europeiske motorsagfabrikanter nevner det ikke i sin dokumentasjon. Derfor endte jeg opp med "bow guide" (buesverd). Takk for hjelpen!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circular guide to reduce pinching and kickback


Explanation:
HER ER LITT MER HJELP!

These two sites give a pretty good explanation and diagrams.

1. Industry In 1944, while supervising World War II prisoners as they cut pulpwood in East Texas, Claude C. Poulan devised a way to overcome the shortcomings of the conventional chain saw. Power chain saws of that day required three men to buck a log - one on each end of the heavy saw and a third using a pry-pole to keep the chain from pinching.

Working by night in his garage, the Monroe, Lousiana native, took an old truck fender and shaped it into an attachment he called a "bow guide." This ingenious device made it possible to eliminate the "pry-pole" operator. This not only revolutionized the forestry industry just in time for the booming post-war demands for more wood and wood products, it was the beginning of an industrial giant itself.


2. The better saws can be provided with a bow attachment for cutting trees 14 to 20 inches in diameter ( Figure 1 ). The bow is simply a circular guide, open in the center; the guide is very narrow and tapered toward the inside.

With a stop on the lower front of the guide, the saw can be placed directly against a tree or log that is to be felled or bucked. In addition, when the bow is used to cut small limbs and logs, pinching is reduced. Pinching occurs when the log being cut collapses inward on both sides of the cut (the kerf), catching or "pinching" the saw between the two sections of the log. ( Figure 2 ).

The bow also allows you to stand when bucking a tree, virtually eliminating the danger of kick back. Bows are usually shielded on the bottom and top to prevent an individual from accidentally touching the chain. This places the cutting end of the saw well away from the body. Bows are used almost exclusively by cutters because of the features listed above. However, they do have disadvantages. When compared to bars, bows are more expensive, and the chains are longer and take more time to sharpen. Bows, more limited in capacity than bars, are also difficult to see and control when you are felling trees. For trees up to 14 or 16 inches in diameter, bows are very good; for trees larger than that, switch to the bar. The bows and bars are interchangeable.







    Reference: http://www.frigidaire.com/poulan_history.asp
    Reference: http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_FR016
isotta
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 2