KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

compressor casing

Norwegian translation: kompressorhus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compressor casing
Norwegian translation:kompressorhus
Entered by: Erling Dugan

02:22 Jan 27, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: compressor casing
The casing for this compressor is designed for standard pressure.
Erling Dugan
United States
kompressorhus
Explanation:
Clue; get one Erling..it is worth it.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen. Setter pris på å kunne få andres forslag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kompressorhus
Tore Bjerkek
4kappe
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kappe


Explanation:
casing «»['keising] subst.: hylster n; kappe (fx om maskindel)
[«» Uttrykk]
clutch casing (=housing) kløtsjhus; clutchhus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 03:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!

kompressorkappe


    Kunnskapsforlaget nor-eng-nor+Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kompressorhus


Explanation:
Clue; get one Erling..it is worth it.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 884
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen. Setter pris på å kunne få andres forslag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Get a Clue? Howzat for a comment...but Tore is right; 'hus' may well contain pressure, but 'kappe' just keeps dirt out. Sorry, Mats.
19 hrs
  -> Clue is an excellent reference source for a professional translator. http://www.clue-international.com/index_no.asp