KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tech/Engineering

terminal cover

Norwegian translation: terminallokk / terminaldeksel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal cover
Norwegian translation:terminallokk / terminaldeksel
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:32 Oct 17, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: terminal cover
Dear collegues,
I'm an Italian translator. One of my customer is asking me for the favour of translating "terminal cover" into Norwegian. Can you pls. help me? That's quite urgent. May be I can get your reply later tonight? Tks
Luisa
Luisa
terminallokk / terminaldeksel
Explanation:
lokk = closing an opening
deksel = dust cover
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5StøvhettePieter_H
4terminallokk / terminaldeksel
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminallokk / terminaldeksel


Explanation:
lokk = closing an opening
deksel = dust cover


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Støvhette


Explanation:
Hi Luisa

My suggestion:

This probably a cover to protect a terminal/PC from dust.

Then this is the correct translation
støv=dust
hette = cover
1+1= 2= støvhette



    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/fcgi-bin/cesoS/ordbok.cgi?OPP=hette...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Even Eifring: See http://www.rivermarine.net/electrical/fuses/maxifuse.htm
2 hrs
  -> Perhaps I'm overlooking something, but I do not see the connection with fuses ...?

agree  Trond Ruud: Overtrekk?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, possible. But the thingies are hardly used anymore are they?