KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Tourism & Travel

railway station

Norwegian translation: jernbanestasjon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railway station
Norwegian translation:jernbanestasjon
Entered by: swetlanka

08:36 Nov 8, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: railway station
I've found two translation for railway station: togstasjon and jernbanestasjon. My friend says that togstasjon is used only by uneducated people and it is better to call it jernbanestasjon. But the word togstasjon is widely used in Internet. Is my friend right or togstasjon is also correct for educated people and is a term?
swetlanka
jernbanestasjon
Explanation:
Your friend is right in that this term is the most correct. However, the distinction between good and poor Norwegian language does not seem to follow educational level, I am afraid.

'Togstasjon' is probably an example of how misused words slowly creep into the language and gains widespread acceptance. It is actually found in Bokmålsordboka, where it simply point to the better term 'Jernbanestasjon'.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jernbanestasjon
Leif Henriksen
4jernbanestasjon
Ragnhild Tønnessen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jernbanestasjon


Explanation:
Your friend is right in that this term is the most correct. However, the distinction between good and poor Norwegian language does not seem to follow educational level, I am afraid.

'Togstasjon' is probably an example of how misused words slowly creep into the language and gains widespread acceptance. It is actually found in Bokmålsordboka, where it simply point to the better term 'Jernbanestasjon'.


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=jern...
    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=togs...
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jernbanestasjon


Explanation:
I partly agree with your friend, but I don't think I would draw the line too strictly between educated or not.
Nevertheless I would say togstasjon is more likely for a child to say, more unofficial and informal.
You will find both in the last version of the official dictionary (see link), but in the older edition only jernbanestasjon was listed.
What you choose, will depend on what you need it for.


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=togs...
Ragnhild Tønnessen
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4