KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Art/Literary

You smell like a monkey.

Panjabi translation: TUN_ BANDAR WANGON_ SUNGHNI / SUNGDHI AIN_.


18:29 Nov 18, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You smell like a monkey.
i want to tell my friend she smells like a monkey.
allisonc
Panjabi translation:TUN_ BANDAR WANGON_ SUNGHNI / SUNGDHI AIN_.
Explanation:
Your sentnse can be translated like:
MAIN_ APNI IK DOST NUN_ DASNA CHAHNA WAN_PAI O BANDAR WNAGON_SUNHDI AY.
YOU=TUN_ or TUSI,cauze you are addressing a friend so you should use
TUN_which is casual way to call a friend where as TUSI is aformal way to address.
SMELL=sunghna
LIKE= WANGON
MONKEY= bandar
No other explanation required,i think this will work for you.
with best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TUN_ BANDAR WANGON_ SUNGHNI / SUNGDHI AIN_.
Kamran Nadeem
5tere kolo bander vargi smell aandi aa !Gurpreet Singh
5 -1TUN_ BANDAR WANGON_ SUNGHNI / SUNGDHI AIN_.
Kamran Nadeem
4 -1taire kolon bandar dee bo auondee ae.Rashid muhammad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TUN_ BANDAR WANGON_ SUNGHNI / SUNGDHI AIN_.


Explanation:
Your sentnse can be translated like:
MAIN_ APNI IK DOST NUN_ DASNA CHAHNA WAN_PAI O BANDAR WNAGON_SUNHDI AY.
YOU=TUN_ or TUSI,cauze you are addressing a friend so you should use
TUN_which is casual way to call a friend where as TUSI is aformal way to address.
SMELL=sunghna
LIKE= WANGON
MONKEY= bandar
No other explanation required,i think this will work for you.
with best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rashid muhammad: Taire kolon bandar dee bo auondee ae. it should satisfy all even the unfortunate friend!
2 days 12 hrs
  -> I think the asker means the way monkey smells the things by squeezing his nose closing his eyes and deep short breaths.SMELLS is pr.indfnt.hinting toward the habit of smell

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TUN_ BANDAR WANGON_ SUNGHNI / SUNGDHI AIN_.


Explanation:
Your sentnse can be translated like:
MAIN_ APNI IK DOST NUN_ DASNA CHAHNA WAN_PAI O BANDAR WNAGON_SUNHDI AY.
YOU=TUN_ or TUSI,cauze you are addressing a friend so you should use
TUN_which is casual way to call a friend where as TUSI is aformal way to address.
SMELL=sunghna
LIKE= WANGON
MONKEY= bandar
No other explanation required,i think this will work for you.
with best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid muhammad: if it mean you smell in the style of a monkey then then kamran is right to translate as "tuon bandar wangon sunghni aein"
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thanx rashid ,while translating the term the first thing came in my mind was the exactly as u translated it.but when i think about it ,it became clear .THANX A LOT RASHID.

agree  feka
28 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tere kolo bander vargi smell aandi aa !


Explanation:
simply say -

tere kolo bander vargi smell aandi aa !

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taire kolon bandar dee bo auondee ae.


Explanation:
this so simple and colloqual. needs no explanation.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kamran Nadeem: it may be translated like that but i think the asker means that her friends smells in a way a monkey smell.cauzemonkey smells in a unique style by squeezing his nose and closing his eyes.i think asker means that.
15 mins