KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Art/Literary

i love you

Panjabi translation: MAIN _TEN_ NUN_ PYAR KARDA AAN_


17:55 Nov 29, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
a term of endearment, used when signing off of a letter
alan
Panjabi translation:MAIN _TEN_ NUN_ PYAR KARDA AAN_
Explanation:
N_ is the voice of half N
The sentence is of the conversation of male for female " MAIN_ TEN_ NUN_ PYAR
KARDI AAN_"
there can be variations of the translation like
MEN_ NUN_ TERAY NAAL PYAR HAY (uni sex)
Furthermore we can use the words MOHABBAT, CHAH, PRAIM etc.
Your term can be translated like
CHITHTHI DAY CHAKER WHICH DSKHAT PAAN TON_ PAHLAN_ LIKHYA JAAN WALA CHAHAT DA
AAKHAR.
I hope that will help you.
With my best wishes
KAMRAN NADEEM
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MAIN _TEN_ NUN_ PYAR KARDA AAN_
Kamran Nadeem
4meh(n) teynoo piaar kurda(n) haa(n)
edlih_be
4Mai taunu pyar karda
Kateabc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mai taunu pyar karda


Explanation:
A search provided me with the above information. Also, "Main Tainu Pyar Karna" was also found. I have provided the link to the site where I got this information below.

Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.myanmars.net/language/iloveyou.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: Nice translation Julia!
24 mins
  -> Thank you Kamran!

neutral  edlih_be: the sentence should be completed with 'haa(n)'.
7 hrs
  -> You are right - thanks edlih-be!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAIN _TEN_ NUN_ PYAR KARDA AAN_


Explanation:
N_ is the voice of half N
The sentence is of the conversation of male for female " MAIN_ TEN_ NUN_ PYAR
KARDI AAN_"
there can be variations of the translation like
MEN_ NUN_ TERAY NAAL PYAR HAY (uni sex)
Furthermore we can use the words MOHABBAT, CHAH, PRAIM etc.
Your term can be translated like
CHITHTHI DAY CHAKER WHICH DSKHAT PAAN TON_ PAHLAN_ LIKHYA JAAN WALA CHAHAT DA
AAKHAR.
I hope that will help you.
With my best wishes
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feka
17 days

agree  chopra_2002
514 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meh(n) teynoo piaar kurda(n) haa(n)


Explanation:
This is the FULL sentence.

The (n)'s should be pronounced as nasel sounds.

This is an Indian Punjabi way of saying it, while Kamran's is the Pakistani Punjabi version.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish