KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Art/Literary

breathe

Panjabi translation: saans lena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Panjabi translation:saans lena
Entered by: RAHUL BAHL

12:06 May 15, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
saans lena
Explanation:
saans - breath
saans lena - to breathe
Selected response from:

RAHUL BAHL
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saans lenaRAHUL BAHL
5Saa leNa
chopra_2002


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saans lena


Explanation:
saans - breath
saans lena - to breathe

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: sounds Urdu,saan_ lena is more appropriate
54 mins
  -> dear colleague, thanks for the support !!

agree  chopra_2002
525 days
  -> dear sir, thanks for the support !!

223 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saa leNa


Explanation:
This is how you write 'breathe' in Panjabi.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 29