KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Art/Literary

miser

Panjabi translation: khasees/bakheel/shoom/kirsi/cheeparh/makhichoos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miser
Panjabi translation:khasees/bakheel/shoom/kirsi/cheeparh/makhichoos
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:02 Dec 18, 2003
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: miser
I need to find out a pure word for miser in Panjabi. I know that a word Kanjoos is there but it is close to Hindi and Urdu rather than Panjabi.

In view of position explained above, please let me have a pure word for miser in Panjabi.

Thanks in advance.
chopra_2002
India
khasees
Explanation:
Although Kanjoos is most commonly used but Khasees can be used too.
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. You both have supplied me with a number of alternatives for this term. Your suggestions were equally helpful but it is a pity that the system does not allow me to split the points! Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2khasees
Aisha Rishi
5 +1Shoom
Rishi Miranhshah
5soomGurpreet Singh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khasees


Explanation:
Although Kanjoos is most commonly used but Khasees can be used too.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. You both have supplied me with a number of alternatives for this term. Your suggestions were equally helpful but it is a pity that the system does not allow me to split the points! Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Asghar Bhatti: we can use bakheel too
6 hrs
  -> yes bakheel is a good word too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shoom


Explanation:
In this case "Shoom" appears to be most apt.
There's another word for "miser" in Pbi., if you're familiar with - "Kirsi" (i.e. the one who does "kirs").
More colloquial ones are - "Cheeparh" and "Makhichoos"

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: that is kanjoos ,makhi choos.what about bakheel?
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soom


Explanation:
i never heard word khasees, may be its used in pakistan's punjab. but kanjoos and soom are more common.

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8