KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Bus/Financial

transportation

Panjabi translation: awajayee/yatayat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transportation
Panjabi translation:awajayee/yatayat
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

02:30 Mar 8, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: transportation
general
rumneat
yatayaat
Explanation:
not required
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yatayaat
Rishi Miranhshah
5dhhaaeekuldip dhingra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yatayaat


Explanation:
not required

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh: YATAYAAT IS MORE OR LESS HINDI WORD, IN PUNJABI ITS BETTER TO SAY aawajai
1 hr
  -> I agree

agree  Kamran Nadeem: Agree with Gurpreet,you may use "Aawajai"or even "aanjaan"
11 hrs

agree  feka
12 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra: agree with Kamran"Aanjaan" sounds better
17 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dhhaaee


Explanation:
This nooun is formed from the verb 'dhhona' i.e. to carry.

kuldip dhingra
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi