KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Medical Supplies Delivery

Panjabi translation: ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical Supplies Delivery
Panjabi translation:ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ
Entered by: Fabian Luttman

23:35 Dec 10, 2010
English to Panjabi translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Delivery services
English term or phrase: Medical Supplies Delivery
Hello,

It text is for a sign to be used by a delivery person when he/she deliver
medical supplies to an Panjabi speaking home. Upon arrival, the delivery person can
hold up a sign with this text and the Panjabi home owner will know that
this person is there to deliver medical supplies...

Thank you!

Fabian
Fabian Luttman
Canada
ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ
Explanation:
Instead of literal and descriptive translation, it should be kept simple and easy to understand.
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Ruano you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪੁਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਮੈਸੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ
Sajid Nadeem
4 +1ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ
Tejinder Soodan
4ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੁੰਹਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ/ਵਾਲੀ
Narinder Vir Kaur
4ਇਲਾਜ-ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ
mohddubai


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical supplies delivery
ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪੁਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਮੈਸੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ


Explanation:
First suggested word is punjabi translation of term but I suggest just translitrating the words "medical supply" as it is very common words used in punjab urban and rural areas these days and a common person can easily understand this term.

Sajid Nadeem
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical supplies delivery
ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ


Explanation:
Instead of literal and descriptive translation, it should be kept simple and easy to understand.

Tejinder Soodan
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ruano you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khushwant Singh: Yes I agree with Tejinder. Its easy to understand and clear
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Khush

87 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical supplies delivery
ਇਲਾਜ-ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ


Explanation:
I think, the translation should be ਇਲਾਜ-ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ as ਦਵਾ and ਦਵਾਈਆਂ both are the medicines but the term MEDICAL refers to all the supplies related to MEDICAL.
For example medical supply can be a device which is to measure the blood-pressure of a person instead of a medicine( pills etc.)

I hope I am right,

Thanks for reading.


mohddubai
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

698 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical supplies delivery
ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੁੰਹਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ/ਵਾਲੀ


Explanation:
Either of the below translations can be used.

ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੁੰਹਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ/ਵਾਲੀ
Or
ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੁੰਹਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ



Example sentence(s):
  • ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੁੰਹਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 3 ਵਜੇ ਨਿਉ ਟਾਉਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
Narinder Vir Kaur
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi