KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Follow us

Panjabi translation: ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Follow us
Panjabi translation:ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ
Entered by: msingh

18:09 Sep 1, 2011
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Follow us
term used on social sites like facebook etc
msingh
United States
ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ
Explanation:
"Follow" on a social networking site has a very specific meaning, and I think any literal translation is going to be off the mark -- and may even sound absurd.

The best I could think of is that we are inviting people to "connect" so this works for me.

ਫਸੇਬੂਕ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ

ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ

Let's see what my other dear friends have to day ... ;-)
Selected response from:

amarpaul
India
Grading comment
Thanks this is better translation for websites
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੋ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੋ
BHASHNA GUPTA
4 +1ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ
amarpaul
5Saada pichha karo ji!
INDER M. SINGH


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow us
Saada pichha karo ji!


Explanation:
Please follow us! ('ji' is very respectful here, and not imperious/commanding!)

Example sentence(s):
  • Facebook te saada pichha karo ji!
INDER M. SINGH
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow us
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੋ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੋ


Explanation:
Follow ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਗਿਆ ਪਾਲਣ ਜਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।

BHASHNA GUPTA
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardeep Rajvansh
4 hrs
  -> ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਜੀ੍!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow us
ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ


Explanation:
"Follow" on a social networking site has a very specific meaning, and I think any literal translation is going to be off the mark -- and may even sound absurd.

The best I could think of is that we are inviting people to "connect" so this works for me.

ਫਸੇਬੂਕ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ

ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ

Let's see what my other dear friends have to day ... ;-)


amarpaul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thanks this is better translation for websites

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks!