KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Law (general)

penalty of perjury

Panjabi translation: ਗਲਤ ਬਿਆਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਜ਼ਾ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penalty of perjury
Panjabi translation:ਗਲਤ ਬਿਆਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਜ਼ਾ

11:55 Apr 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-06 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Panjabi translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Postal form
English term or phrase: penalty of perjury
The line is: I certify under penalty of perjury that this information is true and correct.
Balvir Chand
India
ਗਲਤ ਬਿਆਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਜ਼ਾ
Explanation:
Sometimes clients ask translators to sign a certificate of accuracy and I think this is one of those cases. It is wrong to use the word 'perjury' here by the client because you can not produce a sworn statement sitting at your home.

Such a provision would not be enforceable unless you are making a sworn statement in front of a judicial authority, e.g. a Notary Public.

Here is a link of a Proz.com forum post where this term was discussed: https://www.proz.com/forum/being_independent/44872-penalty_o...

So in my view, if you are not testifying under oath in a court or before a Notary Public, the translation should be:

ਮੈਂ ਗਲਤ ਬਿਆਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ/ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ


Selected response from:

jelly_gill
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ਝੂਠੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ
Tejinder Soodan
4ਗਲਤ ਬਿਆਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਜ਼ਾ
jelly_gill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ਝੂਠੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ


Explanation:
I certify under penalty of perjury that
ਮੈਂ ਝੂਠੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਹੇਠ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ/ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ

Tejinder Soodan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mr. Soodan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhiiraj
2 days 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ਗਲਤ ਬਿਆਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਜ਼ਾ


Explanation:
Sometimes clients ask translators to sign a certificate of accuracy and I think this is one of those cases. It is wrong to use the word 'perjury' here by the client because you can not produce a sworn statement sitting at your home.

Such a provision would not be enforceable unless you are making a sworn statement in front of a judicial authority, e.g. a Notary Public.

Here is a link of a Proz.com forum post where this term was discussed: https://www.proz.com/forum/being_independent/44872-penalty_o...

So in my view, if you are not testifying under oath in a court or before a Notary Public, the translation should be:

ਮੈਂ ਗਲਤ ਬਿਆਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ/ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ




Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://https://www.proz.com/forum/being_independent/44872-pe...
jelly_gill
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mr. Gill for your research about this term, I must say this was not the case when the client has asked to sign a certificate of accuracy, even then this translation fits very well!