KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Medical

periods

Panjabi translation: Mahwari


09:52 Oct 27, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: periods
health
nisha puri
Panjabi translation:Mahwari
Explanation:
'Mahwari' means cycle of a month. mah is month in persian and is part of the basic punjabi vocablary.
the phenomenon of menstruations is deeply related with moon which is called mah and as it is cylical like the growth of moon, so it has become synonymous with the menstruaton.
in tibb some time haiz is also used but it does not have the referencial value and and is too open for punjabi folk morality;so it is not accepted and is avoided by while telling or asking about the fact of menstruation. mahwari is the exact translation of periods.
Selected response from:

Rashid muhammad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MahwariRashid muhammad
5Kuprray aaonna
edlih_be


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mahwari


Explanation:
'Mahwari' means cycle of a month. mah is month in persian and is part of the basic punjabi vocablary.
the phenomenon of menstruations is deeply related with moon which is called mah and as it is cylical like the growth of moon, so it has become synonymous with the menstruaton.
in tibb some time haiz is also used but it does not have the referencial value and and is too open for punjabi folk morality;so it is not accepted and is avoided by while telling or asking about the fact of menstruation. mahwari is the exact translation of periods.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kuprray aaonna


Explanation:
this is the term for 'menstruation', which is as close as one can get to 'periods'

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish