KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Medical

medical check-up

Panjabi translation: Daakttri Pareekhia


09:53 Oct 27, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: medical check-up
health
nisha puri
Panjabi translation:Daakttri Pareekhia
Explanation:
literally translates to 'medical examination'. Perhaps a more professional expression.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Daakttri Pareekhia
edlih_be
4Tibbi muaenaRashid muhammad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tibbi muaena


Explanation:
'Tibbi muaena' have currency in urdu. It is also commonly used in punjabi too.Daaktari muaena is also very widely used as the daaktar is a more common phenomenon than a tabbeeb now, so it is has come in to currency.
tibb is medical science and tibbi is medical or related to medicine.
muaena is to see. it has an arabic root but it has come in every day use in the meanings of check-up.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daakttri Pareekhia


Explanation:
literally translates to 'medical examination'. Perhaps a more professional expression.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish