KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Medical

tonsils

Panjabi translation: gulay


09:56 Oct 28, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tonsils
health
nisha
Panjabi translation:gulay
Explanation:
the 'u' is quick sounding
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4galayRashid muhammad
4gulay
edlih_be


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gulay


Explanation:
the 'u' is quick sounding

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galay


Explanation:
i have never heard it pronounced it with u sond.. in western part of he punjab. where it is galay .. or galay paena..

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7