KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

you are my best freind

Panjabi translation: Tussee (n) meyray utumm munn-meylee hehsun


04:11 Oct 30, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are my best freind
from a woman to a man
Desiree Jacobsson
Panjabi translation:Tussee (n) meyray utumm munn-meylee hehsun
Explanation:
the (n) is a nasel sound which isn't so strong that it requires an 'N' at the end of the word.

'Munn-meylee' (friend) gives a very personal touch; implying that the person is similar in mind, heart and intellect.

(As Panjabi isn't written in this script, people may disagree slightly on spelling, though pronunciation is accurate).
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tussee (n) meyray utumm munn-meylee hehsunGurpreet Singh
4tusi mere sachay mitter ho !Gurpreet Singh
4 -1Tussee (n) meyray utumm munn-meylee hehsun
edlih_be


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tussee (n) meyray utumm munn-meylee hehsun


Explanation:
the (n) is a nasel sound which isn't so strong that it requires an 'N' at the end of the word.

'Munn-meylee' (friend) gives a very personal touch; implying that the person is similar in mind, heart and intellect.

(As Panjabi isn't written in this script, people may disagree slightly on spelling, though pronunciation is accurate).

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rashid muhammad: tusee mere sab tun changbe bailee auo
3 hrs
  -> I think mine is a more polite (female) expression of the term, which is important is this case

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tusi mere sachay mitter ho !


Explanation:
or tusi mere sachay sathi ho ! (both are best )

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tussee (n) meyray utumm munn-meylee hehsun


Explanation:
I dont agree with this ans. as man maile is hardly used.

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8