KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

are you busy

Panjabi translation: tussee(n) khuchitt ho(n) ?


06:23 Nov 13, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you busy
"work" busy
Desiree Jacobsson
Panjabi translation:tussee(n) khuchitt ho(n) ?
Explanation:
no exp needed
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1KEH TUSIN_ RUJHAY HO?
Kamran Nadeem
4ki tusi kamm ker rahay ho !Gurpreet Singh
4tussee(n) khuchitt ho(n) ?
edlih_be


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tussee(n) khuchitt ho(n) ?


Explanation:
no exp needed

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gurpreet Singh: i wonder what is the meaning of this word- khuchitt
1 day 0 min
  -> khuchitt means 'to be busy, engrossed or pre-occupied'

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ki tusi kamm ker rahay ho !


Explanation:
work=kamm
kee tusi busy ho !

busy is also used and understoon by most of punjabis

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  edlih_be: i suppose this would be ok, but it only refers to work. a person may be busy with something else.
35 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KEH TUSIN_ RUJHAY HO?


Explanation:
BUSY=RUJHNA

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh: ya its more close meaning for busy
8 hrs