KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

happy diwali

Panjabi translation: Diwali mubarukh


03:43 Nov 14, 2001
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy diwali
.
Desiree Jacobsson
Panjabi translation:Diwali mubarukh
Explanation:
no exp. needed
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diwali mubarak is Ok but diwali di lakh lakh vahahi is more common wordGurpreet Singh
4Diwali mubarukh
edlih_be


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diwali mubarukh


Explanation:
no exp. needed

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diwali mubarak is Ok but diwali di lakh lakh vahahi is more common word


Explanation:
diwali di lakh lakh vahahi

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: diwali di vadhai is more approprite and it maintains the socio cultural sprit of translation.
1 day 2 hrs