KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

May we go with you?

Panjabi translation: Asseen tuhaddhey naal ja sukdey haan?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can we go with you?
Panjabi translation:Asseen tuhaddhey naal ja sukdey haan?

03:16 Jan 26, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
/ family
English term or phrase: May we go with you?
To go with my boyfriend on a long trip.
Renee Routly
Assee(n) tuhaddhey naal ja sukdey haa(n) ?
Explanation:
Literally translates as:

Can we go with you?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 10:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the (n) is a light nasal sound.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Both are good, but my boyfriend said this one is more correct, to him.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assee(n) tuhaddhey naal ja sukdey haa(n) ?
edlih_be
5kee aasi tohaday naal chaliay ?Gurpreet Singh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kee aasi tohaday naal chaliay ?


Explanation:
this is a common sentence can be used for and by male or female and to one person or many persons.

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  edlih_be: I think this is more of a proposition. Like, 'shall we go with you?'. Not sure if that is what's required.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assee(n) tuhaddhey naal ja sukdey haa(n) ?


Explanation:
Literally translates as:

Can we go with you?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 10:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the (n) is a light nasal sound.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Both are good, but my boyfriend said this one is more correct, to him.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: There you go YAR JEE.
1 hr
  -> Thank you BHAAJI

neutral  Gurpreet Singh: this seems a comment type and not question !
6 hrs