KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

I love you. I will always be here.

Panjabi translation: mein tenu pyaar kardi haan, mein hamesha etthe rawangee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you. I will always be here.
Panjabi translation:mein tenu pyaar kardi haan, mein hamesha etthe rawangee
Entered by: lonewolf

15:14 Mar 6, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you. I will always be here.
From a woman to a man, both oral and written, in a love relationship.
lonewolf
mein tenu pyaar kardi haan,mein hamesha etthe rawangee
Explanation:
It's simple phrase doesn't need any explanation.
Selected response from:

Manish Vadehra
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking the time to answer my question. I have had a very difficult time finding someone in my area who speaks Punjabi. I chose this as the best answer because I will be using the written form before using the verbal form. Because my question included both a written and verbal pronunciation, I wish you had also included the verbal pronunciation, but I do appreciate your time response. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Meh(n) tuhannoo piaar kardi ha(n)....
edlih_be
5Mai(n) ténu/tuhanu pyar kardi han. Main hamesha téré/tuhadé nal howangi
Rishi Miranhshah
5mein tenu pyaar kardi haan,mein hamesha etthe rawangee
Manish Vadehra


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meh(n) tuhannoo piaar kardi ha(n)....


Explanation:
Meh(n) tuhannoo piaar kardi ha(n). Humeysha laee meh(n) eidthey hohva(n) gee.

The (n) is a very light nasal N sound.

It is wriiten exactly how it should sound.

Hope this helps.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: excellent explanation!
19 mins
  -> Thanks Kamran.

agree  Gopal Das
27 mins
  -> Thank you bhaaji.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mein tenu pyaar kardi haan,mein hamesha etthe rawangee


Explanation:
It's simple phrase doesn't need any explanation.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking the time to answer my question. I have had a very difficult time finding someone in my area who speaks Punjabi. I chose this as the best answer because I will be using the written form before using the verbal form. Because my question included both a written and verbal pronunciation, I wish you had also included the verbal pronunciation, but I do appreciate your time response. Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mai(n) ténu/tuhanu pyar kardi han. Main hamesha téré/tuhadé nal howangi


Explanation:
As I understand your query, it is
<<I love you. I will always be here (with you).>>
Therefore the correct translation should be
<<Mè(n) ténu/tuhanu pyar kardi han. Mè(n) hamesha téré/tuhadé nal howangi>>
- è(n) as in French main, faim atc.
- é as in Eng day, play etc.
If still confused you can listen to the audio file I'm including.
ténu is used when it is a very intimate, informal relationship, whereas tuhanu is used in formal realationships and with respect.


Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16