KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

I do not speak Punjabi.

Panjabi translation: Mai punjabi nahi bolda/boldi

18:50 Jan 24, 2003
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I do not speak Punjabi.
Said by somebody without the ability to speak Punjabi.
Mark
Panjabi translation:Mai punjabi nahi bolda/boldi
Explanation:
if its said by male- mai punjabi nahi bolda

if its said by female- mai punjabi nahi boldi
Selected response from:

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mai punjabi nahi bolda/boldi
Gurpreet Singh
5 +1Main Punjabi nahi(n) bol sakdaa.
Rishi Miranhshah
5main punjabi nai boldaa
RAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main Punjabi nahi(n) bol sakdaa.


Explanation:
(n) in 'nahi(n)' is nasal

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Perfect translation because it expresses inability also. I would like to add that *sakdi* will be used if the speaker of this sentence is female.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thaks Langclinic (I just suspected Mark to be a male speaker...)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mai punjabi nahi bolda/boldi


Explanation:
if its said by male- mai punjabi nahi bolda

if its said by female- mai punjabi nahi boldi

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
24 mins

agree  chopra_2002: Also correct.
1 day 11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main punjabi nai boldaa


Explanation:
main punjabi nai boldaa

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9