KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

I'm glad you liked it.

Panjabi translation: Mannu khushee ve ke tuhanu meri e-mail changee laggi hai.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm glad you liked it.
Panjabi translation:Mannu khushee ve ke tuhanu meri e-mail changee laggi hai.
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:32 Nov 9, 2003
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm glad you liked it.
A friend liked the e-mail I sent him. I justed wanted to let him know that I was glad he liked it.
Leslie
Mannu khushee ve ke tuhanu meri e-mail changee laggi hai.
Explanation:
This is one of the ways of expressing this sentence in Panjabi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 06:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the literal translation of this expression would look like:

Mannu khushee ve ke tuhanu ae changee laggi hai.

But I have added e-mail in the sentence in order to clarify to your friend as to what you intend to communicate. I would also like to apprise you of certain words:

I = Mannu
glad = Khushee
you = tuhanu
liked = changee laggi

Here is another way to translate this sentence:

Maein khush haan ke tuhanu meree e-mail pasand aayee.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance. I hope to surprise my friend by responding in his language :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mainu khushi hai ki eh tuhanu pasand aayiRAHUL BAHL
4 +1Mannu khushee ve ke tuhanu meri e-mail changee laggi hai.
chopra_2002


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mannu khushee ve ke tuhanu meri e-mail changee laggi hai.


Explanation:
This is one of the ways of expressing this sentence in Panjabi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 06:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the literal translation of this expression would look like:

Mannu khushee ve ke tuhanu ae changee laggi hai.

But I have added e-mail in the sentence in order to clarify to your friend as to what you intend to communicate. I would also like to apprise you of certain words:

I = Mannu
glad = Khushee
you = tuhanu
liked = changee laggi

Here is another way to translate this sentence:

Maein khush haan ke tuhanu meree e-mail pasand aayee.

Hope this helps.


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance. I hope to surprise my friend by responding in his language :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
13 mins
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainu khushi hai ki eh tuhanu pasand aayi


Explanation:
mainu khushi hai ki eh tuhanu pasand aayi

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9