KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

i like you

Panjabi translation: See explanation


06:40 Jan 24, 2004
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
/ fashion
English term or phrase: i like you
i like you
ana
Panjabi translation:See explanation
Explanation:
This expression may be translated in a number of ways;

Maein tuhanu pasand kardaa haan.
(Spoken by a male)

Maein tuhanu pasand kardee haan.
(Spoken by a female)

Maein tannu pasand karda haan.
(Spoken by a male to a very intimate friend or mate)

Maein tannu pasand kardee haan.
(Spoken by a female to a very intimate friend or mate)

Mainu tussee pasand ho.
(This can be spoken by anyone, irrespective of sex of the speaker)

If you mean to say I love you in the sense of I like you, then it would be translated as follows:

Maein tannu pyaar karda haan.
(Male to female)

Maein tannu pyaar kardee haan.
(Female to male)

You may like to choose one of the above suggestions as per your need.

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See explanation
chopra_2002
5 +2tusein main noo change lagade ho/main tuhaanoo chahundaa haan
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tusein main noo change lagade ho/main tuhaanoo chahundaa haan


Explanation:
Literal translation

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: .
20 mins

agree  Tahir
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation


Explanation:
This expression may be translated in a number of ways;

Maein tuhanu pasand kardaa haan.
(Spoken by a male)

Maein tuhanu pasand kardee haan.
(Spoken by a female)

Maein tannu pasand karda haan.
(Spoken by a male to a very intimate friend or mate)

Maein tannu pasand kardee haan.
(Spoken by a female to a very intimate friend or mate)

Mainu tussee pasand ho.
(This can be spoken by anyone, irrespective of sex of the speaker)

If you mean to say I love you in the sense of I like you, then it would be translated as follows:

Maein tannu pyaar karda haan.
(Male to female)

Maein tannu pyaar kardee haan.
(Female to male)

You may like to choose one of the above suggestions as per your need.

Hope this helps.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi: absoultely correct
1 hr
  -> shukriya :o)

agree  Tahir
1 day10 hrs
  -> Navaazish :o)

agree  Harinder Dhillon: You always write a book the word. Good work.
1 day14 hrs
  ->  Tareef karan layee shukraguzaar haan. Meri hamesha ehi koshish rehndee ve ki maein tafseelee jawab dawaa(n), taakay eh Asker de kamm aa sakey :o)