KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Science

glass

Panjabi translation: Sheesha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass
Panjabi translation:Sheesha
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

16:07 Dec 26, 2003
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: glass
The History of Glass Making
No one knows exactly when or where glass was first made. Glass appears to have been produced as far back as the second millennium BC by the Egyptians & perhaps the Phoenicians. Yet evidently it originated in Mesopotamia, where pieces of well made glass have been found, believed to date from the third millennium BC.
Glass was a lot less common back then than it is today. It was very precious, and in the Bible glass has been compared to gold. (Job 28:17)
The art of glass making eventually reached Egypt. The Egyptians used a method called core-forming. A shaped core was made of clay and dung, then molten glass was wrapped around it and shaped by rolling it on a smooth surface.
It was very much later, around the end of the 1st century BC, that a new method, glass blowing would revolutionise glass production. This art was probably discovered along the Eastern Mediterranean coast, probably is Syria. By blowing through a hollow tube, the experienced glassblower can quickly produce intricate and symmetrical shapes out of the "gather" of molten glass at the end of his tube (rod). Alternatively, he can blow the molten glass into a mould.
The glassblowing innovation, along with the backing of the powerful Roman Empire, made glass products more accessible to the common people. As the size of the Roman Empire increased, the art of glass making spread spread to many countries.
jannah
Sheesha
Explanation:
........
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sheesha
Aisha Rishi
4 +2Kachch/ Sheesha / Gilaas
chopra_2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sheesha


Explanation:
........

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Absolutely correct. I guess that the Asker does not expect the whole text to be translated :o)
2 mins
  -> i hope not. we r supposed to do our home work ourself, lol

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed
22 hrs
  -> Thanx

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kachch/ Sheesha / Gilaas


Explanation:
Glass has a number of synonyms according to its usage.

For example, glass used in windows panes is known as Kachch. The looking glass is known as Sheesha. Glass used in the sense of drinking vessel is translated as Gilaas.

I understand that you don't expect the whole text to be translated!



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: Is it Kanch ?or kachch
9 hrs
  -> Shukria. As you might be well aware, Kaanch for Glass is used in Urdu & Hindi and Panjabi has adopted this word as Kachch.May be,it is pronounced as Kanch also,b'coz Panjabi has got so many versions :o)

agree  Aisha Rishi
13 days
  -> thanks