kinda

Panjabi translation: thoDa jaya/kuj-kuj/zaraa jaya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kinda
Panjabi translation:thoDa jaya/kuj-kuj/zaraa jaya
Entered by: chopra_2002

22:33 Jan 10, 2004
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kinda
and one time on the way home we saw something in the air kinda far away like a large
tomasz majewski
thoDa jaya/kuj-kuj/zaraa jaya
Explanation:
I have ascertained that *kinda* is a slang word which is a:

- Shortened form of “kind of”. Means “somewhat” or “a little bit.”

And it may be substituted by above words in Panjabi.

Here is a link which confirms the above meanings i.e. "somewhat" or "a little bit" of this term.

Hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 03:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kinda: meaning kind of.somewhat, not entirely

Example: That girl wasn\'t gorgeous but she was kinda good-looking.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6thoDa jaya/kuj-kuj/zaraa jaya
chopra_2002
5jo ke/jaise ke
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jo ke/jaise ke


Explanation:
This would be for - kinda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-11 02:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it whould be Jiddan ke, instead of jaise ke.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thoDa jaya/kuj-kuj/zaraa jaya


Explanation:
I have ascertained that *kinda* is a slang word which is a:

- Shortened form of “kind of”. Means “somewhat” or “a little bit.”

And it may be substituted by above words in Panjabi.

Here is a link which confirms the above meanings i.e. "somewhat" or "a little bit" of this term.

Hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 03:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kinda: meaning kind of.somewhat, not entirely

Example: That girl wasn\'t gorgeous but she was kinda good-looking.



    Reference: http://www.esiusainc.com/html/dictionary.html
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I am just impressed by your interest in Panjabi :o)

agree  RAHUL BAHL: I agree
5 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  Aisha Rishi
6 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Tahir
16 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days
  -> thank you :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search