KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

on the higher functioning end of the spectrum which we know as autism

Persian (Farsi) translation: به طرف کاربرد/توانایی بالاتر در طیف اوتیسم (در خود ماندگی)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the higher functioning end of the spectrum which we know as autism
Persian (Farsi) translation:به طرف کاربرد/توانایی بالاتر در طیف اوتیسم (در خود ماندگی)
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

21:07 Apr 28, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: on the higher functioning end of the spectrum which we know as autism
....
mina zand
به طرف کاربرد/توانایی بالاتر در طیف اوتیسم (در خود ماندگی)
Explanation:
This simply means that there is a range of ability in autistic patients, and the person being referred to is in the high ability group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-28 21:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't get the parentheses to show correctly. (dar khod mandegi)
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3به طرف کاربرد/توانایی بالاتر در طیف اوتیسم (در خود ماندگی)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5حادترین طیف/مرحله درخودماندگی
Atena Hensch
5در سمت پر کارتر پیوستار که به وهم گرایی معروف است
Ebrahim Golavar
5در انتهای کارکردی/عملی فوقانی طیفی که به درخود ماندگی موسوم است
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3به نظر می رسد او در مرحله وخیم بیماری که به اوتیسم(در خود ماندگی) معروف است به سر می برد
Alireza Amini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
به طرف کاربرد/توانایی بالاتر در طیف اوتیسم (در خود ماندگی)


Explanation:
This simply means that there is a range of ability in autistic patients, and the person being referred to is in the high ability group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-28 21:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't get the parentheses to show correctly. (dar khod mandegi)

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در انتهای کارکردی/عملی فوقانی طیفی که به درخود ماندگی موسوم است


Explanation:
.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در سمت پر کارتر پیوستار که به وهم گرایی معروف است


Explanation:
end here is the end part of a continuume

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حادترین طیف/مرحله درخودماندگی


Explanation:
به نظر می‌رسد که او به حادترین طیف/مرحله درخودماندگی رسیده است

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: Actually, it means the opposite here...higher functioning end means the person has minimal autism in the range of autism, not severe autism
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Edward. I checked it again and I realized that you are right. My translation is exactly opposite and wrong. Thank you for correcting me.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
به نظر می رسد او در مرحله وخیم بیماری که به اوتیسم(در خود ماندگی) معروف است به سر می برد


Explanation:
be nazar miresad o dar marhaleye vakhime bimari otism be sar mibarad

Alireza Amini
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: See my note above for Atena...it is the opposite.
14 mins