KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

extra-terrestrial landing

Persian (Farsi) translation: فرود فرازمینی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extra-terrestrial landing
Persian (Farsi) translation:فرود فرازمینی
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

14:20 Sep 3, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: extra-terrestrial landing
....
mina zand
فرود فرازمینی
Explanation:
This is the best I can suggest without any context
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فرود فرازمینی ها
Hossein Emami
4 +1پیاده شدن مجودات فضایی در کره زمین
Edward Plaisance Jr
5فرود موجودات فضایی خارج از کره زمین
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 +1فرود فرازمینی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فرود فرازمینی


Explanation:
This is the best I can suggest without any context

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرود موجودات فضایی خارج از کره زمین


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-03 14:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فرود موجودات فضایی با منشاء خارج از کره ی زمین بر روی زمین

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 19:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex‧tra‧ter‧res‧tri‧al1 /;ekstrëtë"restriël</ [countable]
TTS a creature that people think may exist on another planet

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پیاده شدن مجودات فضایی در کره زمین


Explanation:
In the context of book that the asker is translating, I think پیاده شدن is better...it refers to the aliens themselves setting foot on the earth.



Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرود فرازمینی ها


Explanation:
If this were gonna be the title of a movie, I think my translation would best suit such a movie.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)