International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

the tinder dry brushfire of panic spread adross the world

Persian (Farsi) translation: manande atesh dar hizome khoshk vahshat sartasare donya pakhsh shod


22:00 Feb 16, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the tinder dry brushfire of panic spread adross the world
nothing
mina zand
Persian (Farsi) translation:manande atesh dar hizome khoshk vahshat sartasare donya pakhsh shod
Explanation:
manande atesh dar hizome khoshk vahshat dar sarasare donya pakhsh shod

This is related to the Orson Welles radio production of 1938 The War of the World. The sentence in the book Radio Drama says "...spread across the USA"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وحشت مانند آتش در چوب خشک در جهان پخش شدRamin Vali
4manande atesh dar hizome khoshk vahshat sartasare donya pakhsh shod
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وحشت مانند آتش در چوب خشک در جهان پخش شد


Explanation:
Brush fire can be changed to dired wood without change of the meaning.

Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manande atesh dar hizome khoshk vahshat sartasare donya pakhsh shod


Explanation:
manande atesh dar hizome khoshk vahshat dar sarasare donya pakhsh shod

This is related to the Orson Welles radio production of 1938 The War of the World. The sentence in the book Radio Drama says "...spread across the USA"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36