KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

I hate bullies

Persian (Farsi) translation: از آدم های قلدر متنفرم/az Adam-haye qoldor motanaferam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hate bullies
Persian (Farsi) translation:از آدم های قلدر متنفرم/az Adam-haye qoldor motanaferam
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:26 Apr 9, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Sentence for instruction
English term or phrase: I hate bullies
Hi,

I'm very interested to see if “to hate” takes a direct object and whether you use the singular or plural of “bully”.

Please write in Persian and English script.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
از آدم های قلدر متنفرم/az Adam-haye qoldor motanaferam
Explanation:
As to the translation of the sentence, I do agree with Mr. Abdi and believe that his translation is a most appropriate one.

However, if you are in quest of some grammatical knowledge regarding the use of direct and/or indirect objects after the Persian equivalents of such verbs as "to hate" and the like, here is the answer to your question:

To hate: متنفر بودن از، نفرت داشتن از/motanafer budan az, nefrat dAshtan az

As you see, the Persian equivalent of the verb "to hate" contains the preposition "از/az", so we may say that it takes an object of preposition. I use Mr. Abdi's translation to to illustrate the point:
من از قلدربازی متنفرم/ma az qoldor bAzi motanafferam
or a more literal translation:
من از آدم های قلدر متنفرم/man az Adam-hAye qoldor motanafferam

Concerning your second question, yes, we use plural of the Persian equivalent of "bully" to express genericity.

Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5از آدم های قلدر متنفرم/az Adam-haye qoldor motanaferam
Ali Beikian
5 +2من از قلدربازی متنفرم
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i hate bullies
من از قلدربازی متنفرم


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> thanks sir!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs
  -> Thank u!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i hate bullies
از آدم های قلدر متنفرم/az Adam-haye qoldor motanaferam


Explanation:
As to the translation of the sentence, I do agree with Mr. Abdi and believe that his translation is a most appropriate one.

However, if you are in quest of some grammatical knowledge regarding the use of direct and/or indirect objects after the Persian equivalents of such verbs as "to hate" and the like, here is the answer to your question:

To hate: متنفر بودن از، نفرت داشتن از/motanafer budan az, nefrat dAshtan az

As you see, the Persian equivalent of the verb "to hate" contains the preposition "از/az", so we may say that it takes an object of preposition. I use Mr. Abdi's translation to to illustrate the point:
من از قلدربازی متنفرم/ma az qoldor bAzi motanafferam
or a more literal translation:
من از آدم های قلدر متنفرم/man az Adam-hAye qoldor motanafferam

Concerning your second question, yes, we use plural of the Persian equivalent of "bully" to express genericity.



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: This one is closer to the English. "Gholdorbazi" would be more like "bullying"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alireza Amini
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ramin Vali: I agree with Ed too!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ali Beikian, Mohammad Ali Omrani