KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

Thank You.

Persian (Farsi) translation: Motashakkeram; Tashakkor mikonam; Mamnoonam; az shoma mamnoonam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank You.
Persian (Farsi) translation:Motashakkeram; Tashakkor mikonam; Mamnoonam; az shoma mamnoonam
Entered by: Alireza Karbalaei

19:23 Nov 12, 2003
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank You.
To express gratitude
T. Scott Swan
Motashakkeram; Tashakkor mikonam; Mamnoonam; az shoma mamnoonam
Explanation:
Or: Mamnoon hastam
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Motashakkeram; Tashakkor mikonam; Mamnoonam; az shoma mamnoonam
Alireza Karbalaei
5ghorboone to(very informal);lotf farmoodin(very formal)Morad Safe
5ghorboone to(very informal);lotf farmoodin(very formal)Morad Safe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Motashakkeram; Tashakkor mikonam; Mamnoonam; az shoma mamnoonam


Explanation:
Or: Mamnoon hastam

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Qodrat Hassani
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Asghar Bhatti
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
5 days
  -> Thank you

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ghorboone to(very informal);lotf farmoodin(very formal)


Explanation:

To defferentiate between formal
speaking and informal one i'd rather
to translate so.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ghorboone to(very informal);lotf farmoodin(very formal)


Explanation:

To defferentiate between formal
speaking and informal one i'd rather
to translate so.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 4