KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

world

Persian (Farsi) translation: dunya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world
Persian (Farsi) translation:dunya
Entered by: Frédéric MICALLEF

02:20 Sep 27, 2001
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world
Basic context: the "world" (we live in) in the widest context.

Thank you in advance!
Fred
Donya
Explanation:
donya
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dohnjaw
Andy Lemminger
4Donya
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dohnjaw


Explanation:
pronounce dohnjaw (sorry, I cannot give you the word in the correct character set)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Donya


Explanation:
donya


    good luck
Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!