KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Tech/Engineering

square

Persian (Farsi) translation: morabba'; majzur; 'amud; qA'emeh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square
Persian (Farsi) translation:morabba'; majzur; 'amud; qA'emeh
Entered by: Mollanazar

09:06 Dec 3, 2001
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: square
mathematics
Lesley
morabba'; majzur; 'amud; qA'emeh
Explanation:
In mathematics, 'square' may have different meanings according to the context:

1- plane figure (shape) with four equal sides and four right angles= "morabba'" in Persian.

2- Result when a number or quality is multiplied by itself, e.g. the square of three= "majzur" or "tavAn-e dovvom" in Persian.

3- Forming a right angle (an L-shaped or a T-shaped)= "'amud" or "qA'em" in Persian.

4- Square Kilometer= "kilometr-e morabba'" in Persian.

In case it is a verb, it also have different meanings.

I hope this explanation is sufficient and helpful.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3morabba'; majzur; 'amud; qA'emeh
Mollanazar
5Morabae-MeydanShahram Chapari
5moraba`far-translation


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moraba`


Explanation:
From Arabic originally

far-translation
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Morabae-Meydan


Explanation:
Square has several meanings in Farsi and means one number mulitple itself or round place as cross between streets and roads. Square meter is measurement for measuring areas.


    Reference: http://beam.to/mahrand
Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morabba'; majzur; 'amud; qA'emeh


Explanation:
In mathematics, 'square' may have different meanings according to the context:

1- plane figure (shape) with four equal sides and four right angles= "morabba'" in Persian.

2- Result when a number or quality is multiplied by itself, e.g. the square of three= "majzur" or "tavAn-e dovvom" in Persian.

3- Forming a right angle (an L-shaped or a T-shaped)= "'amud" or "qA'em" in Persian.

4- Square Kilometer= "kilometr-e morabba'" in Persian.

In case it is a verb, it also have different meanings.

I hope this explanation is sufficient and helpful.

Good luck!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arash Androudi
496 days

agree  Qodrat Hassani
720 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
723 days