KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Tech/Engineering

STRIP OF VULKOLLAN

Persian (Farsi) translation: navare volkolan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STRIP OF VULKOLLAN
Persian (Farsi) translation:navare volkolan
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

11:11 Dec 29, 2002
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: STRIP OF VULKOLLAN
czêœc zamienna zaworu obrotowego; czy Vulkollan jest nazw¹ w³asn¹ ??
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
tasmeye volkolAn (or navAre volkolAn)
Explanation:
Vulkollan is a cast PU (Polyurethane).
I read the following sentence in the second website below: 'VULKOLLAN is a register BAYER trademark.' See different shapes in the second address I have provided below.
It can be 'Vulkollan elastic band' or 'Vulkollan squeegee'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 08:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Strip of Vulkollan\' is a harder-wearing polyurethane strip, better than a natural rubber strip.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tasmeye volkolAn (or navAre volkolAn)
Mollanazar
5Please guideShahram Chapari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please guide


Explanation:
Please guide some about this phrase and it`s spelling ,which I can explain for you in Farsi.
You could contact my E-mail :
sc_wisdom@yahoo.com.sg

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasmeye volkolAn (or navAre volkolAn)


Explanation:
Vulkollan is a cast PU (Polyurethane).
I read the following sentence in the second website below: 'VULKOLLAN is a register BAYER trademark.' See different shapes in the second address I have provided below.
It can be 'Vulkollan elastic band' or 'Vulkollan squeegee'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 08:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Strip of Vulkollan\' is a harder-wearing polyurethane strip, better than a natural rubber strip.


    Reference: http://www.watts-group.co.uk/up/metalforming.htm
    Reference: http://www.assoprint.it/Pagine%20ASSO-ING/Catalogo/Cat9/16.h...
Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
12 hrs