KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Architecture

Falling water

Persian (Farsi) translation: آب در حال سقوط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Falling water
Persian (Farsi) translation:آب در حال سقوط
Entered by: acetran

15:41 Nov 28, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: Falling water
Falling water is one of the three principal traditional sources of energy used to generate electric
power, the other two being fossil fuels and nuclear fuels.
farzane sp
Iran
آب در حال سقوط
Explanation:
probable answer.
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
tnx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2آب-بارش / آبهای ریزشی
PersianItaly
5آب های ریزان
Farzad Akmali
5آبشار
Ehsan Alipour
4آب در حال سقوط
acetran


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falling water
آبشار


Explanation:
.


Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falling water
آب های ریزان


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-28 15:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

از نظر تاریخی آسیاب‌هایی که از انرژی کشندی بهره می‌گرفتند هم در اروپا وجود داشته‌اند و هم در سواحل شرقی آمریکای شمالی. آب ورودی در استخرهای بزرگی ذخیره می‌شدند و در هنگام فروکش کردن مد چرخ‌های آبی را به چرخش در می‌آوردند که از این نیروی مکانیکی برای آرد کردن غلات استفاده می‌کردند..[۱] تاریخ اولین آنها به قرون وسطی و حتی به روم باستان بر می‌گردد. تنها در قرن نوزدهم بود که فرایند استفاده از آب‌های ریزان و توربین‌های چرخان برای تولید الکتریسیته در آمریکا و اروپا معرفی شد.

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/انرژی_کشندی



Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falling water
آب-بارش / آبهای ریزشی


Explanation:
بارش آب / ریزش آب / شار آب

Example sentence(s):
  • . گردش چرخهای آسیاب آبی یا از طریق آبهای ریزشی (ریزش آب از بالا برروی چرخ) و یا آبهای جاری (رودخانه) صورت می گیرد...

    Reference: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B1%DA%98%DB%8C_...
PersianItaly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Tahmasbi: آب های ریزشی sounds perfect.
7 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Mehdi Mikhchi: آب های ریزشی به نظر بهتر میاد
20 hrs
  -> ممنونم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling water
آب در حال سقوط


Explanation:
probable answer.

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
tnx