KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

chemolithoautotrophe

Persian (Farsi) translation: خودخوار سنگی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemolithoautotrophe
Persian (Farsi) translation:خودخوار سنگی
Entered by: MitraAria

09:05 Nov 14, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: chemolithoautotrophe
term is used in oceanography
MitraAria
خودخوار سنگی
Explanation:
As far as I can see, this term is interchangeable with "Lithoautotroph"

You can also use خود پرور for "autotroph".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithoautotroph
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
not very helpful but thanx anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2خودخوار سنگی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5میکروب سنگ خوار
Farzad Akmali
4کمولیتوآتوتروف
Behzad Molavi


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خودخوار سنگی


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this term is interchangeable with "Lithoautotroph"

You can also use خود پرور for "autotroph".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithoautotroph

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
not very helpful but thanx anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
میکروب سنگ خوار


Explanation:
.

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کمولیتوآتوتروف


Explanation:
That would be the transliteration which is more appropriate as its Persian equivalent would be something like:
شیمی‌سنگ‌خودپرور
خودپرور seems like a prestigious equivalent per se, however as you add the rest of the words to the compound, it no longer seems as brilliant.

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4