International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

high concentration

Persian (Farsi) translation: سولفيد فشرده/متراكم/با تراكم بالا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high concentration
Persian (Farsi) translation:سولفيد فشرده/متراكم/با تراكم بالا
Entered by: MitraAria

09:07 Nov 14, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / oceanology
English term or phrase: high concentration
high concentration sulfide
MitraAria
سولفيد فشرده/متراكم/با تراكم بالا
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سولفيد فشرده/متراكم/با تراكم بالا
Hossein Emami
5 +2متراکم
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +2غلیظ
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
غلیظ


Explanation:
Or:
با غلظت بالا


Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day48 mins
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
متراکم


Explanation:
سولفید متراکم داریم نه غلیظ

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
22 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day25 mins
  -> Thank You!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high concentration sulfide
سولفيد فشرده/متراكم/با تراكم بالا


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Habib Alimardani
7 hrs
  -> THANKS!

neutral  Behzad Molavi: that would translate back to compressed/dense.
9 hrs
  -> I think they're not much different. Anyway, thanks for your comment!

agree  Alireza Amini
23 hrs
  -> Thanks for your positive comment!