KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

chemoautotrophic

Persian (Farsi) translation: مربوط به) خودخوار شیمیایی)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemoautotrophic
Persian (Farsi) translation:مربوط به) خودخوار شیمیایی)
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

09:23 Nov 14, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / oceanography
English term or phrase: chemoautotrophic
chemoautotrophic bacteria
MitraAria
مربوط به) خودخوار شیمیایی)
Explanation:
This word in an adjective of course, so should be used to define a process, organism, etc. "Chemoautotroph" means خودخوار شیمیایی.

Maybe you find this glossary useful:
http://www.dunwoodypress.com/148/PDF/Biotech_Eng-Per.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 09:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your complete term would mean:
باکتری خودخوار شیمیایی
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1باکتری خورنده مواد غیر آلی ، معدنی
Farzad Akmali
5مربوط به) خودخوار شیمیایی)
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مربوط به) خودخوار شیمیایی)


Explanation:
This word in an adjective of course, so should be used to define a process, organism, etc. "Chemoautotroph" means خودخوار شیمیایی.

Maybe you find this glossary useful:
http://www.dunwoodypress.com/148/PDF/Biotech_Eng-Per.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 09:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your complete term would mean:
باکتری خودخوار شیمیایی

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: wouldn't "khodkhar" mean "self-eating"? Autotroph means "self-feeding"
20 hrs
  -> Yes, it is a bit confusing, but it is actually used in Farsi technical materials. That was why I mentioned another equivalent as خودپرور in the other question. Thanks for your comment anyway!

neutral  xxxes7se: Awkward equivalent! It doesn't convey the true meaning at all! I prefer to use chemoautotroph itself...
2582 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
باکتری خورنده مواد غیر آلی ، معدنی


Explanation:
باکتری تغذیه کننده از طریق اکسیده کردن مواد شیمیایی غیر آلی(معدنی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 10:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مربوط به خورنده مواد شیمیایی غیر آلی (معدنی

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxes7se
2582 days