KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ambient bottom water

Persian (Farsi) translation: آب پیرامون/پیراگیر کف (اقیانوس)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ambient bottom water
Persian (Farsi) translation:آب پیرامون/پیراگیر کف (اقیانوس)
Entered by: MitraAria

19:34 Nov 17, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / oceanography
English term or phrase: ambient bottom water
sulfide consumption can lead to large deviation from a simple mixing model of difuse flow with ambient bottom water within a single animal aggregation
MitraAria
آب پیرامون/پیراگیر کف (اقیانوس)
Explanation:
There doesn't seems anything special with this phrase, it is simply discussing how the elevated sulfide concentration derived from metabolism of animal aggregations (populations of zooplanktons?) at the bottom of the ocean causes an altered state of diffusion and ultimately flow of water surrounding (ambient) the floor of the ocean. This water is by no means physically isolated from the rest of the sea water except that it's a more concentrated brine containing other dissolved materials such as animal metabolites increasing its density leading to its gradual descent to the bottom.
Selected response from:

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5آب پیرامون/پیراگیر کف (اقیانوس)
Behzad Molavi
5 +2آب فسیلی
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
آب پیرامون/پیراگیر کف (اقیانوس)


Explanation:
There doesn't seems anything special with this phrase, it is simply discussing how the elevated sulfide concentration derived from metabolism of animal aggregations (populations of zooplanktons?) at the bottom of the ocean causes an altered state of diffusion and ultimately flow of water surrounding (ambient) the floor of the ocean. This water is by no means physically isolated from the rest of the sea water except that it's a more concentrated brine containing other dissolved materials such as animal metabolites increasing its density leading to its gradual descent to the bottom.

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Hossein Emami
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  aria875
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
6 hrs
  -> thank you sir

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
6 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آب فسیلی


Explanation:
آبی که در کف اقیانوس و دریا مدفون شده و متمایز از دیگر بخش های آب دریا یا اقیانوس هستند، اصطلاحا در علم زمین شناسی و جغرافیا آب فیسلی گفته می شود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 23:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/75313/bottom-water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 23:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آب همزاد نیز نامیده می شود.


آبخوانهای فسیلی یا سفره آب فسیلی در معنا و مقوله ای گسترده تر بکار میرود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-18 06:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البته تمایز این آبها بدلیل تفوت فاحش در میزان دما، چگالی ، شوری و اکسیژن است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-18 07:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actully i think Mr.Molavi is right. but as i search it may be called
جریان ضد آب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-18 07:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جریان مخالف حرکت آب که در بیشتر جریانات آبی وجود دارد

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

neutral  Behzad Molavi: I believe there has been a slight mix up here. Ambient bottom water is not under the bottom of the ocean, but rather surrounding the ocean floor. Fossil waters are trapped in aquifers, which is not the concept being discussed in the given context.
8 hrs
  -> thats right,fossil waters are different, thanks for comments

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
14 hrs
  -> Thank you,sir