KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

seconds?!?

Persian (Farsi) translation: چند ثانيه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seconds
Persian (Farsi) translation:چند ثانيه
Entered by: Hossein Emami

21:43 Nov 19, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / oceanography
English term or phrase: seconds?!?
The fluid bathing the microhabitats can fluctuate over centimeters and seconds from water with the characteristics of the diffuse flow emitted from the sea floor to that of the ambient water.
MitraAria
چند ثانيه
Explanation:
با فاصله چند سانتي متر يا چند ثانيه از آب
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ثانیه ها
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +6چند ثانيه
Hossein Emami
3ثانیه ای
Ali Farzaneh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ثانیه ها


Explanation:
the sentence means that it can change over short distances and short time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-19 21:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read the sentence like this:
The fluid bathing the microhabitats can fluctuate over centimeters and CAN FLUCTUATE OVER seconds from water....

"Over" here means "for a period of"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
29 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
37 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seconds
چند ثانيه


Explanation:
با فاصله چند سانتي متر يا چند ثانيه از آب

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 mins
  -> خيلي ممنون!

agree  Farzad Akmali
9 mins
  -> خيلي ممنون!

agree  Arsen Nazarian
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi
9 hrs
  -> خيلي ممنون!

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ثانیه ای


Explanation:
به صورت/ در مقادیر سانتیمتری یا ثانیه ای در نوسان بودن

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)