KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Botany

snow peas

Persian (Farsi) translation: لوبیا برفی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow peas
Persian (Farsi) translation:لوبیا برفی
Entered by: Hossein Emami

18:56 Dec 18, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: snow peas
blanch the snow peas in the same saucepan.
xxxforooghrm
لوبیا برفی
Explanation:
Aryanpour suggests لوبیا برفی، نوعی لوبیا سبز که نیام خوراکی آن متمایل به سفیدی است.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5کرو
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5لوبیای سفیدsetoodehz
5نخود فرنگي شيرينTahmineh Zardasht
5لوبیا برفی
Hossein Emami
5غلاف نخودفرنگی/نخودفرنگی که با غلاف خورده می شود
Neda Namvar Kohan
5نخود فرنگی برفی
Farzad Akmali


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نخود فرنگی برفی


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غلاف نخودفرنگی/نخودفرنگی که با غلاف خورده می شود


Explanation:
غلاف نخودفرنگی/نخودفرنگی که با غلاف خورده می شود

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لوبیا برفی


Explanation:
Aryanpour suggests لوبیا برفی، نوعی لوبیا سبز که نیام خوراکی آن متمایل به سفیدی است.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نخود فرنگي شيرين


Explanation:
نخود فرنگي شيرين

Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کرو


Explanation:
Kero
http://toghrol-jerd.persianblog.ir/tag/

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لوبیای سفید


Explanation:
دو نوع لوبیای سفید و قرمز داریم. اصطلاح لوبیای برفی که توسط یکی از دوستان ارائه شده بود در واقع غیر مصطلح میباشد

setoodehz
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mohammad Reza Razaghi, Komeil Zamani Babgohari, Reza Rostamzadeh Kh