KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

adsorption

Persian (Farsi) translation: roo neshini, roo chegAli, bar keshandegi,..


06:26 Dec 18, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / organic chemistry
English term or phrase: adsorption
a kind of absorption
xxxQmarth
Persian (Farsi) translation:roo neshini, roo chegAli, bar keshandegi,..
Explanation:
roo neshini, roo chegAli, bar keshandegi, jam' shodane molkoolhAye gAz hA va mAye'At bar rooye sathe mAye'(Ab) yA jesme jAmed

adsorption
accumulation of substance on surface: the process by which a layer of atoms or molecules of a substance, usually a gas, is formed on the surface of a solid or liquid
Microsoft® Encarta® Premium Suite 2005.
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2roo neshini, roo chegAli, bar keshandegi,..
Behnam Koleili
5 +1jazbe sathi
superb
5bar AshAmi;bar jazbi;boroon jazbiMehdi Rezaeifar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jazbe sathi


Explanation:
jazbe sathi anion va cation

superb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
7 hrs
  -> thank youMr. Beikian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roo neshini, roo chegAli, bar keshandegi,..


Explanation:
roo neshini, roo chegAli, bar keshandegi, jam' shodane molkoolhAye gAz hA va mAye'At bar rooye sathe mAye'(Ab) yA jesme jAmed

adsorption
accumulation of substance on surface: the process by which a layer of atoms or molecules of a substance, usually a gas, is formed on the surface of a solid or liquid
Microsoft® Encarta® Premium Suite 2005.

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bar AshAmi;bar jazbi;boroon jazbi


Explanation:
jazb-e birooni

Mehdi Rezaeifar